Also known as white parrafin wax, vaselin, white petrolatum. Semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. Translucent paste, odor-less. Does not oxidize on air exposure. Water-insoluble, dispersible in oils.
Commonly used in cosmetics and skin care as emolient and moisturizer.
INCI: Petrolatum, Soft Paraffin, Vaseline.
Normal 0 false false false EN-MY ZH-CN X-NONE
Product documents available:
- Product Specifications
Petroleum Jelly is a semi-solid, jelly like mixture of hydrocarbons, having a melting point usually within a few degrees of human body temperature, approximately 37 °C. It is colourless, or of a pale yellow colour, translucent, and devoid of taste and smell when pure. It does not oxidize on exposure to the air and is not readily acted on by chemical reagents. It is insoluble in water. It is soluble in dichloromethane, chloroform, benzene, diethyl ether, carbon disulphide and oil of turpentine.
Petroleum Jelly is widely used in industries as well as household for its coating, lubricating properties. Its semi solid texture and inert property enables it to be used as base for the production of products for personal care, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical.
1. Skin Problems
Petroleum jelly helps seal the skin with a water-protective and microbial protective barrier, thus retaining moisture and promoting healing in scrapes, burns, and wounds. Conditions that will find Petroleum Jelly useful include cracked heels, chapped lips, sneezing nose, diaper and other skin rashes,
2. Personal Care
2.1 Petroleum Jelly protects the skin from dryness due to detergents, chemicals, weather conditions. For age related dryness, it prevents the loss of moisture whereby maintains the skin soft and elastic particularly the joints areas.
3. Enhance Effects of Cosmetic Products
3.1 Using petroleum jelly as a base for perfumes can help it last longer.
3.2 . Apply some petroleum jelly to the eyelids before using eye shadows. The makeup will last longer and get a slight moist gloss.
3.3 Comb the eyebrows with a drop of Petroleum Jelly, the hairs the desired direction. It will dry, and the eyebrows will keep the correct shape for the whole day.
3.4 Apply a thin layer of petroleum jelly to the eyelashes before going to sleep. It can help them grow faster and thicker over time.
4. Makeup removal.
Petroleum Jelly can be used to remove makeups, even the waterproof cosmetics. Added advantage for regular use improves skin condition and helps you to avoid early wrinkles.
5. Hair care
5.1 Styling. Rub petroleum jelly can be used as a replacement for hair styling gel.
5.2 Split ends recovery. Apply petroleum jelly to dry hair ends, and keep on for 15-20 minutes. The product seals the split ends, and after several uses the condition of the hair will be much better.
5.3 Hair dye protection. Apply petroleum jelly to the hairline while working with dye. It will protect the skin from staining.
6. Nail care
6.1 Neat manicure. When painting the nails, apply a little petroleum jelly to the cuticle, without touching the nail. This way you prevent the nail polish from getting on the skin.
6.2 Cuticle care. Lubricate the cuticles with petroleum jelly every night before going to bed. This will prevent the cuticles from drying and won't let hangnails appear.
6.3 Shining nails. Apply Petroleum Jelly into the nail plate, over time the nail will get a glossy shine and become more solid.
7. Help for pet paws
Application of Petroleum Jelly to the pad skin will protect the paws from cracking.
8. Household uses
8.1 As a polish for artificial leather and other surfaces. It further helps repel dusts.
8.2 As s lubricant for zipper, hinges and any moving part that has been stuck due to friction.
8.3 As a stain remover for makeup stains on clothes.
Petroleum Jelly should not be used it should be used for internal application
Allergy reactions may develop for sensitive individuals.
As with any skin care products, the location of application must be cleaned before application, as the moisture accumulated underneath the Petroleum Jelly will provide a conducive environment for bacteria and fungus, leading to infections.
Grandhar Oil Refinery India Ltd
Established in 1993, with two state-of-the-art plants with large capacity for storage of base oils located in Taloja and Silvassa, manufacturing mineral oils, liquid paraffin, petroleum jelly, rubber process oils, industrial and automotive lubricants, transformer oils, and a variety of specialities. The compny caters to a diverse spectrum of industries like rubber (tyres / non-tyres), automobiles, general engineering, electric & power generation, pharma, cosmetics, textiles and steel.
Gandhar Oil is an ISO 9001:2008 certified company with FDA approval for manufacturing pharmaceutical grade mineral oils and petrolatums. Its products are exported to South America, Middle East, Africa, Europe, Far East, Australia, etc.