Stearyl Alcohol is a naturaly fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids, and is used to soothe and soften as a conditioning agent and as an emulsifier.
CAS NUMBER 112-92-5
- organic compound
- insoluble in water
- white granules or flakes
- Insoluble in water
In the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries stearyl alcohol can be used as an emulsion stabilizer, fragrance ingredient, surfactant/emulsifying agent, foam booster, and as a viscosity increasing agent.
It is found as an ingredient of hydrophilic ointments and petrolatums, and is also used in the preparation of creams.