BMW IX2 Fuel Consumption: All Variants Available

BMW IX2 fuel economy details are summarised below for this Medium Electric Suv. Official city and highway consumption figures were not available in our internal listing data for this model, so this page focuses on fuel tank capacity, engine and powertrain details across 1 generation. Real-world consumption always varies with traffic, driving style and load.

Current Generation — Current Generation (2023-Present)

The BMW iX2 (U10, 2023-Present) is an all-electric compact coupe-SUV. MY: xDrive30 AWD (RM297,000, 417–449 km WLTP). Global: eDrive20 FWD also available (439–478 km WLTP).

Fuel Economy Snapshot

City consumptionN/A (electric)
Highway consumptionN/A (electric)
Combined consumptionN/A (electric)
Fuel tankElectric (no fuel tank)
EngineElectric motor (204–313 PS)
Fuel typeELECTRIC

Fully electric coupe-SUV. xDrive30: 64.8 kWh / 417–449 km WLTP / 313 PS. eDrive20: 66.5 kWh / 439–478 km WLTP / 204 PS. DC 130 kW (10–80% in 29 min). MY xDrive30 RM297,000.

City vs Highway by Engine / Variant

VariantEngineFuelTransmissionCityHighway
Xdrive30 M SportElectricELECTRIC1-speed automaticNot availableNot available

Per-variant figures aggregated from Mudah.my internal listings. "Not available" indicates no consumption data was recorded for that variant.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the range of the BMW iX2?
The BMW iX2 xDrive30 (MY variant, RM297,000) delivers 417–449 km WLTP. The eDrive20 (global) delivers 439–478 km WLTP. Both use ~64.8–66.5 kWh NMC batteries.
Is the BMW iX2 efficient?
Yes — consuming 15.3–17.7 kWh/100km WLTP. DC charging at 130 kW tops up 10–80% in just 29 minutes.
Does the BMW iX2 have a fuel tank?
No — it's fully electric with a 64.8–66.5 kWh NMC battery.
Where can I find BMW IX2 for sale on Mudah.my?
The iX2 is a plug-in EV — charge at home (AC 11 kW, ~6 hours) or DC fast charger (130 kW).