Volkswagen Sharan Fuel Consumption: All Variants Available

Volkswagen Sharan fuel economy is summarised below using figures aggregated from Mudah.my listing data for this Large Premium People Mover. Real-world consumption varies with traffic conditions, driving style and load, so treat the figures as a comparative baseline rather than a precise prediction. This page breaks down city and highway consumption, fuel tank capacity and an estimated tank range across 2 generations to help with journey planning.

Current Generation — Current Generation (2010-2022)

The VW Sharan (7N, 2010-Present) uses 1.4T TSI (150 PS) or 2.0T TSI (220 PS). Source: city 11.6, highway 6.7. Combined est. ~6.5–9.0 L/100km. Tank 70 L. MY AP/grey import. Source engine 1,984 cc = 2.0T.

Fuel Economy Snapshot

City consumption11.6 L/100km
Highway consumption6.7 L/100km
Combined consumption6.5–9.0 L/100km (est. from city/hwy)
Fuel tank70 L
Engine1,984 cc
Fuel typePETROL

Source: city 11.6 / highway 6.7. Combined est. ~6.5 (1.4T) to ~9.0 (2.0T) L/100km. Tank 70 L. MY AP/grey import. 7-seat MPV.

City vs Highway by Engine / Variant

VariantEngineFuelTransmissionCityHighway
TsiTurbo Charged MPFIPETROL6 Sp Auto Directshift; 6 Sp Auto11.6 L/100km6.7 L/100km

Per-variant figures aggregated from Mudah.my internal listings. "Not available" indicates no consumption data was recorded for that variant.

Estimated Driving Range

Fuel tank70 L
Estimated city range≈ 603 km (city)
Estimated highway range≈ 1,045 km (highway)

70 L at 11.6 → 603 km city; at 6.7 → 1,045 km highway.

Fuel Economy Across Generations

Efficiency by Generation

GenerationCity (L/100km)Highway (L/100km)Tank
Current Generation (2010-Present)11.6 L/100km6.7 L/100km70 L
Previous Generation (1995-2010)Not availableNot available70 L

The 7N Sharan (2010) is more efficient than the 1st gen (1995-2010) thanks to TSI engines.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the fuel consumption of the VW Sharan?
The Sharan returns approximately 11.6 L/100km city and 6.7 L/100km highway. Combined est. ~6.5–9.0 L/100km.
Is the VW Sharan fuel efficient?
The 1.4T is very efficient for a 7-seat MPV. Highway economy at ~6.7 is excellent.
How big is the VW Sharan fuel tank?
The Sharan has a 70 L tank. On ~7.5 combined that gives roughly 933 km of range.
What fuel does the VW Sharan use?
The Sharan uses RON 95 (1.4T) or RON 97/98 (2.0T) petrol.
Where can I find VW Sharan for sale on Mudah.my?
Browse VW Sharan listings on Mudah.my.